INTRODUCTION

1.1 Future Produxe Sdn. Bhd. of Company No: 202101000890 (1401188-X) respects your privacy and this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explain our views and practices in treating your personal data. This Privacy Policy shall assist you  to understand how we collect, use, disclose, safekeep and process your personal data with us.

1.2 Throughout our website (“Site”), we refer to ourselves and/or our partners, associates, affiliates, subsidiaries as "we" or "us" or "our" and we refer to you as “you”, “your”, “Visitor” or “User”. All functions and services of the Site shall be collectively referred to as the “Services”.

1.3 Personal data shall mean data and information, whether accurate or not, that could identify an individual.

1.4 PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY as by subscribing, using, registering the Services and/or accessing or visiting the Site, YOU HAVE AGREED AND ACKNOWLEDGED that you have reasonably read and understood the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy which YOU HAVE FURTHER CONSENTED TO US to collect, process, disclose, safekeep, use and process your personal data.

1.5 IF YOU DO NOT AGREE to this Privacy Policy and/or your personal data to be collected, processed, disclosed, safekept, used and processed by us, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SERVICES OR ACCESS THE SITE.

1.6 This Privacy Policy shall apply together with our other policies, contractual terms and conditions which are related to our services at the Site and it is not designed to override the same.


1A. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHEN WE COLLECT

1A.1 We collect information which may not limited to the followings:
i) Basic identity and communication information such as name, national registration /passport information, contact details, date of birth, gender, email address, correspondence and billing address;
ii) Usage and transaction information such as Site browsing and access records, search preference and records, internet protocol (IP) address, type of your device using the Services or accessing the Site, your device location and transaction and payment records; and
iii) Such other information that you may have submitted to us while using or applying the Services.
 
1A.2 These personal data may be collected from various sources including but not limited to the followings when:
a. you use, register and/or subscribe to our Services;
b. you browse and/or access to our Site;
c. you interact with us or submit feedback or complaint through the Site, email, tele-communication, electronic messages and your participation of any of our social media, campaigns, competitions, research or survey; and
d. you performed any transaction through the Site.

For the avoidance of doubt, the above list is not intended to be exhaustive and may be added from time to time as these are common instances as of how your personal data be collected.

1A.3 Personal data may also be collected through information legally obtained by us from third parties or public domain while we performing certain degree of identity verification and due diligence.

1A.4 This Privacy Policy shall be read and construed according to the Malaysia  Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”) and any reference to the term “Personal Data” shall have the meaning as ascribed in the Act apart from the above definitions.


2. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION - PURPOSE

2.1 We may collect, retain, process and use your personal data for various purposes (“Purposes”) as follows:
(i) provide our Services to you;
(ii) check, verify and process your application with any of our Services;
(iii)   perform any background verification and to carry out any due diligence or screening activities in compliance with any applicable laws/authority requirements;
(iv)   enable your access into the Site and/or Services;
(v)    provide and communicate with you for any updates and ongoing events, promotion, campaign, competition or any other advertising and promotional activities of similar kind (collectively referred to as “Promotions”) of the Site and/or Services;
(vi)   inform any important changes of the contents and/or technical updates or modifications of the Site and/or the Services;
(vii)  create, manage and administrate our database, information technology system for the operation of the Site and/or Services;
(viii) discharge our contractual obligation with you;
(ix)   resolve any of your feedbacks, concerns and/or complaints
(x) conduct survey, analysis and development to improve our Site and/or our Services without limitation to historical and statistical record keeping purposes;
(xi)   to process, complete and proceed with your transaction at the Site;
(xii)  to enforce any of our terms and conditions and any applicable agreement with you; and
(xiii) any other purpose that is incidental or ancillary or in furtherance to our daily business operation.


3. SHARING OF INFORMATION - DISCLOSURE

3.1 We may disclose your personal data to amongst others, the following parties for the Purposes:

(i)   our parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates and associated companies (whichever is applicable);
(ii)  our licensees, co-organizers of events, business alliances, partners, agents and service providers;
(iii)  any relevant authorities or bodies;
(iv)  professionals for legal compliance purposes;
(v)   to such person pursuant to the requirements of any law, if such action is necessary to:
a.    comply with the requirement of any law enforcement agency, court order or legal process; or
b.    to protect and defend our rights or property.
(vi)  any other person, entity and/or organizations which is permitted by laws to receive these personal data for performing the purposes from time to time.


4. RETENTION AND SECURITY

4.1 We take reasonable pre-cautions, maintain important safeguards and measurements with reference to best industry practices to ensure the security of your personal data with us. Notwithstanding the foregoing, while we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot fully guarantee your personal data will not be misuse, unauthorized or accidental accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by any other third parties due to event beyond our reasonable control.
 
4.2   Your personal data will be retained by us, to the extent permitted by laws, for a period deems fit and necessary by us for the fulfillment of the Purposes or to comply with any legal requirements or statutory obligations. We cease to process your personal data, and to take all necessary action to permanently delete and destroy your personal data within a reasonable period.


5. YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND MODIFICATION OF PERSONAL DATA

5.1 We takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up-to-date, consistent with the Purposes for which the information was collected therefore we may request you to update your Personal Data from time to time.

5.2   You may also request in writing to us to access, correct and/or update your Personal Data via email at enquiry@jomgroxer.com.



6. IMPORTANT NOTICE

6.1 As part of our commitment in respecting your privacy, we encourage you to inform us of your decision on the using and sharing and processing your  personal data with us. Until and unless you inform us otherwise, you are deemed to have consented and authorized us to collect, retain, process, disclose and destroy your personal data.

6.2  You are required to submit personal data which is true, correct and not misleading. You are responsible to ensure the information given is up to-date.

6.3  We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy any time without prior notice but we shall use our best endeavour to post the updated Privacy Policy on the Site once available. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy Policy. Continued use of our Sites and Services constitute your consent to such changes.
 

7. COOKIES AND OTHERS

7.1 To improve the performance of the Site, we may use "cookies", “google  analytics” or similar electronic tools to collect information and to study and understand User/Visitor browsing habits and behavior, frequency, web activities statistics. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself, we are unable to identify you. The Site may also automatically collect limited information about your connectivity with us, including your IP address, when you visit or access the Site and/or Services. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Site or the Services.

7.2   As you may also register for the Services by using your Google or Facebook account, Google or Facebook Connect allows us to personalize and enhance your experience while using the Services, based on your personal information, profile, likes, and other relevant information. Please note that your activity on the Services may being continuously released and automatically posted on your Google or Facebook account. You may control the information being shared through Google or Facebook Connect by changing your account / privacy settings.

7.3   The Site may contain links to other websites operated by other parties, such as our business affiliates, merchants or payment gateways. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by these parties. You are advised to check on the applicable privacy policies of those websites to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

8. QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

8.1 If you have any queries or concern of your Personal Data with us, please email to us at enquiry@jomgroxer.com and we will try to resolve the issue as soon as practical.